Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 17th, 2020

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Your Name

  • CPSO Number

  • Phone Number

  • Fax Number

  • Email Address

  • Office Address

  • Specialty

  • Payment card number

  • Payment card expiry date

At certain time intervals, we're also interested in your feedback on our service and may contact in regards to a quick customer satisfaction survey or just to see how things are going.

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location

  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

  • Phone Number

  • What other sites you've visited recently

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@mdmax.ca or mailing us at: MDmax Inc. 151 Charles St West, #100, Kitchener, ON, N2G 1H6

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To set you up on our MDMax software account

  • To perform medical billing, scheduling, secure chat, or eRx requests on your behalf or group's behalf

  • Setup your monthly subscription

  • For any Customer service items

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. We use a trusted third party to process your credit card payment and will pass them the payment details in a secure fashion. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery if we ever have to mail you something.

Your data is stored through at our data storage site on a secure server behind a firewall. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  Furthermore, any patient related data you enter or communicate is also protected using the same steps.  Our software is compliant with PHIPA / PIPA / PIPEDA requirements.  

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including just reaching out to you to see how things are going and what you like / don't like about our MDmax app. We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by to do so by law.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties for resale.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.   If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@mdmax.ca or by phone at: 226.240.3003 or by mailing us at: MDmax Inc. 151 Charles St West, #100, Kitchener, ON, N2G 1H6